Table of Contents
[…] These include:
- The nature and circumstances of the offense
- The history and characteristics of the defendant
- The need for deterrence, public protection, and rehabilitation
Judicial discretion, however, is not unfettered. The selected probation term must be justified in the record, particularly when deviating significantly from the norm. Courts must ensure that the term of probation does not result in a greater deprivation of liberty than necessary, per the principle of parsimony embedded in § 3553(a).
C. Early Termination of Probation
Federal courts are vested with authority under 18 U.S.C. § 3564(c) to terminate probation at any time after the expiration of one year, provided such action is “warranted by the conduct of the defendant and the interest of justice.”
This statutory clause creates a dual test:
- The defendant must demonstrate exemplary compliance with the conditions of supervision.
- The court must find that early termination serves the “interest of justice.”