Table of Contents
[…] Historically, Section 251 was invoked in instances such as the Whiskey Rebellion (1794) (preceding the Act but forming its precedent), and more formally during nineteenth-century labor uprisings where governors sought federal assistance to restore peace. Its procedural structure implies a collaborative model: the President’s intervention operates as an extension of state sovereignty rather than its negation.
2. Section 252 — Enforcement of Federal Authority
The second provision, 10 U.S.C. §252, markedly expands executive discretion. It authorizes the President to employ the armed forces unilaterally, without state request or consent, whenever “unlawful obstructions, combinations, or assemblages, or rebellion against the authority of the United States, make it impracticable to enforce the laws of the United States in any State by the ordinary course of judicial proceedings.”
Legally, this section represents the federal supremacy clause in action. It reflects the constitutional principle that federal law is the “supreme law of the land” (Article VI, Clause 2), and that when its enforcement is obstructed, the federal executive may act directly to ensure compliance.