Table of Contents
[…] In each case, the military intervention was justified as a necessity to implement federal constitutional rights against state resistance, illustrating the section’s enduring relevance as a legal tool for federal enforcement.
3. Section 253 — Protection of Civil Rights and Suppression of Rebellion
Perhaps the most morally charged and constitutionally intricate provision is 10 U.S.C. §253, formerly known as the “Civil Rights provision” of the Insurrection Act. It authorizes the President to use military force when “any part or class of its people is deprived of a right, privilege, immunity, or protection named in the Constitution and secured by law,” and the state authorities are “unable, fail, or refuse to protect that right.”
This provision, originating in the Ku Klux Klan Act of 1871, represents a direct federal commitment to the protection of individual rights in the face of systemic injustice or state complicity.